Select Tournament List:   archives: 2008
 
Add A Tournament 2009 New Jersey Varsity Boys County Tournaments
 
Atlantic 1 Bergen 2
Teaneck
Burlington 3 Camden 4 Cape May 5 Cumberland 6 Essex 7
University
Gloucester 8 Hudson 9
St. Joes (wny)
St. Peter Prep
Hunterdon 10
Hunterdon
  Central
Mercer 11
Pennington
Middlesex 12
Piscataway
Monmouth 13 Morris 14
Mendham
Ocean 15 Passaic 16
Paterson Cath.
Salem 17 Shore 18
Christian Brothers
Somerset 19
Immaculata
Sussex 20
Jefferson
Union 21
St. Patrick
Warren 22
Hunterdon
  Central
001     Atlantic -- No County Tournament     (top)
 
002     Bergen on Feb. 1, 7, 8, 15 ...     (top)
01. Pascack Hills 02. Don Bosco Prep 03. Teaneck 04. St. Joseph (Mont.) 05. Paramus Catholic
06. Bergen Catholic 07. Ridgefield Park 08. Old Tappan 09. Ridgewood 10. Mahwah
11. Ramapo 12. Fort Lee 13. Garfield 14. Elmwood Park 15. Lodi
16. Palisades Park 17. Hasbrouck Heights 18. Becton 19. Cresskill 20. Leonia
Feb. 1 preliminary round at Bergen Catholic:Feb. 1 preliminary round at Paramus Catholic
1. 12:00pm Lodi (15) 72 - 77 Becton (18)
2. 1:45pm Elmwood Pk (14) 72 - 56 Cresskill (19)
3. 1:30pm Palisades P (16) 57 - 51 Hasbrouck H (17)
4. 3:15pm Garfield (13) 72 - 75 Leonia (20)
Feb. 7, 8 first round
5. 02/07: Pascack Hills (1) 65 - 39 Palisades Pk (16)
6. 02/08: Don Bosco (2) 75 - 30 Becton (18)
7. 02/08 2pm: Teaneck (3) 70 - 46 Elmwood Pk (14)
8. 02/07: St. Joseph (4) 64 - 40 Leonia (20)
9. 02/07 4p: Paramus Cath. (5) 69 - 67 Fort Lee (12)
10. 02/08 12p: Bergen Cath (6) 36 - 54 Ramapo (11)
11. 02/08 2pm: Ridgefield Pk (7) 46 - 51 Mahwah (10)
12. 02/07: NV/Old Tappan (8) 51 - 50 Ridgewood (9)
Feb. 15 quarter-finals at Ramapo College
13. Pascack Hills (1) 59 - 55 NV/Old Tappan (8)
14. Don Bosco (2) 52 - 50 Mahwah (10)
15. Teaneck (3) 63 - 58 Ramapo (11)
16. St. Joseph (4) 55 - 53 (ot) Paramus Catholic (5)
Feb 21 semi-finals, Farleigh Dickinson Rothman CtrFeb 23 final
17. 7pm: Pascack Hills (1) 57 - 61 St. Joseph (4)
18. 3:30pm: Don Bosco (2) 52 - 60 Teaneck (3)
19. St. Joseph (4) 53 - 55 Teaneck (3)
 
003     Burlington -- No County Tournament     (top)
004     Camden -- No County Tournament     (top)
005     Cape May -- No County Tournament     (top)
006     Cumberland -- No County Tournament     (top)
 
007     Essex on Jan. 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28     (top)
01. Science 02. Shabazz 03. Orange 04. Seton Hall Prep 05. East Orange
06. Columbia 07. West Orange 08. Newark East Side 09. Millburn 10. Bloomfield
11. University 12. Irvington 13. Newark Central 14. Technology 15. Weequahic
16. Montclair 17. Cedar Grove 18. Solomon Schechter 19. Newark Academy 20. Newark Tech
21. Bloomfield Tech 22. Verona 23. West Side 24. Caldwell 25. Livingston
26. Barringer 27. Arts
Jan 31. preliminary round Upper and Lower Brackets at higher seed's home court:
1. East Side (8) 49 - 36 Livingston (25)
2. Millburn (9) 44 - 50 Caldwell (24)
3. Irvington (12) 45 - 50 Bloomfield Tech (21)
4. Central (13) 78 - 55 Newark Tech (20)
5. Montclair (16) 58 - 41 Cedar Grove (17)
6. Columbia (6) 69 - 50 Arts (27)
7. West Orange (7) 50 - 47 Barringer (26)
8. Bloomfield (10) 57 - 42 West Side (23)
9. University (11) 68 - 45 Verona (22)
10. Technology (14) 83 - 71 Newark Academy (19)
11. 02/02: Weequahic (15) 66 - 42 Schechter (18)
Feb 7. first round Upper and Lower Brackets at higher seed's home court:
12. Science Park (1) 59 - 42 Montclair (16)
13. Seton Hall Prep (4) 69 - 45 Central
14. East Orange (5) 55 - 58 Bloomfield Tech (21)
15. East Side (8) 45 - 35 Caldwell (24)
16. Shabazz (2) 65 - 60 (ot) Weequahic (15)
17. Orange (3) 57 - 54 Technology (14)
18. Columbia (6) 62 - 67 University (11)
19. West Orange (7) 36 - 40 Bloomfield (10)
Feb 14. at 1, 3, 5 and 7pm quarter-finals at West Orange:
20. Science Park (1) 51 v East Side (8) 52
21. Seton Hall Prep (4) 71 - 39 Bloomfield Tech (21)
22. Shabazz (2) 66 - 41 Bloomfield (10)
23. Orange (3) 51 - 63 University (11)
Feb 21. semi-finals at West Orange:Feb 28. final at West Orange:
24. 2:30pm: East Side (8) 41 - 34 Seton Hall Prep (4)
25. 12:30pm: Shabazz (2) 50 - 62 University (11)
26. East Side (8) 48 - 59 University (11)
 
008     Gloucester -- No County Tournament     (top)
009     Hudson -- Coviello on Feb. 13, 18, 21     Hudson -- Seglio on Feb. 13, 18, 21     (top)
01. St. Peter's Prep 02. Bayonne 03. North Bergen
04. Union City 05. Lincoln 06. Memorial
07. Dickinson 08. Snyder
01. High Tech 02. Hoboken 03. St. Mary (jc)
04. St. Josephs (wny) 05. McNair 06. County Prep
Feb. 13 first round at higher seed
Coviello Division Seglio Division
01. 7:00pm: St. Peter's Prep (1) 74 - 53 Snyder (8)
02. 7:00pm: Bayonne (2) 72 - 45 Dickinson (7)
03. 6:00pm: North Bergen (3) v Memorial (6)
04. 7:00pm: St. Dominic (4) 49 - 48 Union City (5)
01. High Tech (1) Bye
02. Hoboken (2) Bye
03. 6:00pm: St. Mary (3) 90 - 34 County Prep (6)
04. 4:00pm: St. Josephs (4) v McNair (5)
Coviello Division
Feb. 18 semi-finals at higher seed Feb. 21 final
05. St. Peter's Prep (1) 62 - 52 St. Dominic (4)
06. Bayonne (2) 80 - 70 North Bergen (3)
07. 4pm: St. Peter's Prep (1) 85 - 50 Bayonne (2)
Seglio Division
Feb. 18 semi-finals Feb 21 final
05. High Tech (1) 53 - 55 St. Joseph (WNY) (4)
06. Hoboken (2) 67 - 56 St. Mary (3)
07. 12pm: St. Joseph (WNY) (4) 54 - 46 (ot) Hoboken (2)
 
010     Hunterdon/Warren Tournament - Feb. 18, 20, 24, 27     (top)
01. Phillipsburg 02. Voorhees 03. Hunterdon Central 04. North Hunterdon 05. Warren Hills
06. Delaware Valley 07. North Warren 08. South Hunterdon 09. Hackettstown 10. Belvidere
by Feb. 18, 7pm first round at higher seed:
1. North Warren (7) 41 - 27 Belvidere (10) 2. South Hunterdon (8) 36 - 48 Hackettstown (9)
Feb. 20 quarter-finals at higher seed
3. Phillipsburg (1) 63 - 38 Hackettstown (9)
4. Vorhees (2) 66 - 51 North Warren (7)
5. Hunterdon Central (3) 70 - 49 Delaware Valley (6)
6. North Hunterdon (4) 43 - 44 Warren Hills (5)
Feb 24 semi-finals at Voorhees: Feb 27 final at North Hunterdon:
7. Phillipsburg (1) 45 - 39 Warren Hills (5)
8. Vorhees (2) 50 - 62 Hunterdon Central (3)
9. Phillipsburg (1) 43 - 45 (ot) Hunterdon Central (3)
 
011     Mercer on Feb. 17, 20, 24, 25, 27     (top)
01. West Windsor South 02. Princeton 03. Pennington 04. Lawrence 05. Notre Dame
06. Trenton 07. Steinert 08. Hightstown 09. Nottingham10. Hamilton
11. Ewing 12. Robbinsville 13. West Windsor North 14. Hopewell Valley 15. Allentown
Feb. 17 first round at higher seed
01. West Windsor South (1) BYE
02. Princeton (2) 87 - 41 Allentown (15)
03. Pennington (3) 62 - 51 Hopewell Valley (14)
04. Lawrence (4) 65 - 57 West Windsor North (13)
05. Notre Dame (5) 55 - 34 Robbinsville (12)
06. Trenton (6) 49 - 43 Ewing (11)
07. Steinert (7) 26 - 29 Hamilton (10)
08. Hightstown (8) 52 - 40 Nottingham (9)
Feb. 20 quarterfinals at higher seed
09. West Windsor South (1) 44 - 41 Hightstown (8)
10. Princeton (2) 65 - 36 Hamilton (10)
11. Pennington (3) 56 - 43 Trenton (6)
12. Lawrence (4) 52 - 63 Notre Dame (5)
Feb. 20 consolation games at higher seed
13. Steinert (7) 48 - 65 Nottingham (9)
14. Ewing (11) 57 - 46 Robbinsville (12)
15. West Windsor N. (13) 65 - 70 (ot) Hopewell Valley (14)
Feb. 24 consolation games at higher seed
16. Lawrence (4) 53 - 56 Hightstown (8)
17. Trenton (6) 56 - 62 Hamilton (10)
18. Nottingham (9) 42 - 59 Hopewell Valley (14)
Feb. 25 consolation game at higher seed
19. Steinert (7) 44 - 50 Robbinsville (12)
Feb. 25 semi-finals at 4:30, 7:30pm at Mercer Comm. Col. Feb 27. final at 7:00pm Mercer Comm. College
20. West Windsor South (1) 53 - 48 Notre Dame (5)
21. Princeton (2) 48 - 53 Pennington (3)
22. West Windsor South (1) 43 - 59 Pennington (3)
 
012     Middlesex on Feb. 14, 17, 19, 22, 25, 27     (top)
01. Piscataway 02. Cardinal McCarrick 03. St. Joseph (Met.) 04. Colonia
05. Monroe 06. East Brunswick 07. Bishop Ahr 08. Dunellen 09. Sayreville
10. Spotswood 11. J.P. Stevens 12. Middlesex 13. South Plainfield 14. North Brunswick
15. Woodbridge 16. Old Bridge 17. Metuchen 18. South Brunswick 19. Carteret
20. East Brunswick Tech 21. Perth Amboy 22. Edison 23. New Brunswick
24. Perth Amboy Tech 25. Highland Park 26. South Amboy 27. Iselin Kennedy 28. South River
Feb. 14 play-in:
1. Metuchen (17) 58 - 42 South River (28)
2. South Brunswick (18) 58 - 49 Iselin Kennedy (27)
3. Carteret (19) 56 - 25 South Amboy (26)
4. E. Brunswick Tech (20) 77 - 56 Highland Park (25)
5. Perth Amboy (21) 65 - 41 Perth Amboy Tech (24)
6. Edison (22) 55 - 53 (ot) New Brunswick (23)
Feb. 17 preliminary:
7. J.P. Stevens (11) 63 - 40 Edison (22)
8. Middlesex (12) 70 - 42 Perth Amboy (21)
9. South Plainfield (13) 82 - 48 East Brunswick Tech (20)
10. North Brunswick (14) 47 - 49 Carteret (19)
11. Woodbridge (15) v South Brunswick (18)
12. Old Bridge (16) 53 - 63 Metuchen (17)
Feb. 19 first round at higher seed:
13. 6pm: Piscataway (1) 69 - 37 Metuchen (17)
14. 7pm: Cardinal McCarrick (2) 66 - 35 South Brunswick (18)
15. 7pm: St. Joseph (Met.) (3) 52 - 44 Carteret (19)
16. 6pm: Colonia (4) 65 - 52 South Plainfield (13)
17. 7pm: Monroe (5) 58 - 51 Middlesex (12)
18. 7pm: East Brunswick (6) 47 - 56 J.P. Stevens (11)
19. 7pm: Bishop Ahr (7) 61 - 48 Spotswood (10)
20. 7pm: Dunellen (8) 54 - 74 Sayreville (9)
Feb. 22 quarterfinals at Middlesex Community College:
21. Piscataway (1) 58 - 47 Sayreville (9)
22. Cardinal McCarrick (2) 51 - 33 Bishop Ahr (7)
23. St. Joseph (Met.) (3) 45 - 40 J.P. Stevens (11)
24. Colonia (4) 42 - 54 Monroe (5)
Feb. 25 semi-finals at South Brunswick: Feb. 27 final at Rutgers Athletic Center:
25. Piscataway (1) 63 - 51 Monroe (5)
26. Cardinal McCarrick (2) 47 - 57 St. Joseph (Met.) (3)
27. Piscataway (1) 63 - 56 St. Joseph (Met.) (3)
 
013     Monmouth -- See Shore Conference     (top)
 
014     Morris on Jan. 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28     (top)
01. Mendham 02. Chatham 03. Hanover Park 04. West Morris 05. Morristown-Beard
06. Mount Olive 07. Delbarton 08. Kinnelon 09. Pequannock 10. Madison
11. Morris Catholic 12. Roxbury 13. Whippany Park 14. Parsippany 15. Morris Hills
16. Mountain Lakes 17. Morristown 18. Montville 19. Boonton 20. Morris Knolls
21. Dover 22. Randolph 23. Butler 24. Parsippany Hills
Jan 31. preliminary round Upper and Lower Brackets at higher seed's home court:
1. Pequannock (9) 67 - 51 Parsippany (24)
2. Madison (10) 56 - 49 Butler (23)
3. Morris Catholic (11) 51 - 70 Randolph (22)
4. Roxbury (12) 59 - 40 Dover (21)
5. Whippany Park (13) 61 - 57 Morris Knolls (20)
6. Parsippany Hills (14) 55 - 50 Boonton (19)
7. Morris Hills (15) 35 - 48 Montville (18)
8. Mountain Lakes (16) 66 - 61 Morristown (17)
Feb 7 first round upper and lower brackets at higher seeds home court:
9. Mendham (1) 58 - 37 Mountain Lakes (16)
10. Chatham (2) 31 - 34 Montville (18)
11. Hanover Park (3) 46 - 53 Parsippany Hills (14)
12. West Morris (4) 62 - 45 Whippany Park (13)
13. Morristown-Beard (5) 51 - 55 Roxbury (12)
14. Mount Olive (6) 52 - 56 Randolph (22)
15. Delbarton (7) 60 - 63 Madison (10)
16. Kinnelon (8) 51 - 46 Pequannock (9)
Feb. 14 quarter-finals at 12, 2, 5 and 7pm at
17. Mendham (1) 72 - 23 Kinnelon (8)
18. Montville (18) 32 - 43 Madison (10)
19. Parsippany Hills (14) 56 - 54 Randolph (22)
20. West Morris (4) 43 - 51 Roxbury (12)
Feb. 21 semis at 6pm, 7:30pm at Col. of Morris Feb. 28 finals at 7pm at College of Morris, Randolph
 
21. 7:30pm: Mendham (1) 65 - 35 Roxbury (12)
22. 6pm: Madison (10) 56 - 53 Parsippany Hills (14)
23. (1) Mendham 61 - 39 Madison (10)
 
015     Ocean -- See Shore Conference     (top)
 
016     Passaic on Jan. 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28     (top)
01. Paterson Catholic 02. Paterson Kennedy 03. Passaic 04. Paterson Eastside 05. West Milford
06. DePaul 07. Wayne Hills 08. Passaic Valley 09. Wayne Valley 10. Passaic Tech
11. Manchester Regional 12. Eastern Christian 13. Pompton Lakes 14. Clifton
15. Hawthorne Christian 16. Lakeland 17. Hawthorne
Jan 31, 1:00pm play-in at Lakeland
1. Lakeland (16) 52 - 41 Hawthorne (17) 
Feb 7. first round games at higher seed home court:
2. 3:00pm Paterson Catholic (1) 71 - 41 Lakeland (16)
3. 3:00pm Kennedy (2) 71 - 24 Hawthorne Christ. (15)
4. 1:00pm Passaic (3) 67 - 60 Clifton (14)
5. 2:30pm Eastside (4) 69 - 24 Pompton Lakes (13)
6. 6:30pm West Milford (5) 55 - 41 East. Christian (12)
7. 2:00pm DePaul (6) 79 - 53 Manchester Reg. (11)
8. 1:00pm Wayne Hills (7) 61 - 57 Passaic Tech (10)
9. 1:00pm Passaic Valley (8) 42 - 52 Wayne Valley (9)
Feb 14. quarterfinals at Kennedy:
10. 12:00pm Kennedy (2) 60 - 55 Wayne Hills (7)
11. 01:30pm Passaic (3) 33 - 48 DePaul (6)
12. 4pm Paterson Cath. (1) 44 - 37 Wayne Val. (9)
13. 05:30pm Eastside (4) 64 - 56 West Milford (5)
Feb 21. semi-finals at Kennedy:Feb 28. final at Wayne Valley:
14. 12:00pm Paterson Catholic (1) 63 - 55 Eastside (4)
15. 01:30pm Kennedy (2) 85 - 70 DePaul (6)
16. 12:00pm Paterson Catholic (1) 81 - 64 Kennedy (2)
 
017     Salem -- No County Tournament     (top)
018     Shore Conference ( Ocean, Monmouth Counties) on Feb. 18, 20, 25, 28     (top)
01. Christian Brothers 02. Neptune 03. Monmouth 04. Freehold Borough
05. Middletown South 06. Manasquan 07. Asbury Park 08. Msgr. Donovan
09. Brick Memorial 10. Point Pleasant Boro 11. St. Rose 12. Freehold Township
13. Red Bank Catholic 14. Lakewood 15. Toms River East 16. Rumson
17. Colts Neck 18. Point Pleasant Beach 19. St. John Vianney 20. Holmdel
21. Lacey 22. Howell 23. Central Regional 24. Shore
25. Keyport 26. Southern 27. Raritan 28. Manchester Township
29. Long Branch 30. Toms River North
Feb. 18 first round at higher seed:
1. Christian Brothers (1) Bye
2. Neptune (2) Bye
3. 6pm: Monmouth (3) 39 - 31 Toms River North (30)
4. 5:30p: Freehold Boro (4) 70 - 64 Long Branch (29)
5. 6:30pm Middletown So. (5) 65 - 53 Manchester (28)
6. 6:30pm: Manasquan (6) 69 - 56 Raritan (27)
7. 6pm: Asbury Park (7) 81 - 77 Southern (26)
8. 6:30pm Msgr. Donovan (8) 67 - 68 Keyport (25)
9. 7pm: Brick Memorial (9) 64 - 58 Shore (24)
10. 6pm: Pt Pleasant Boro (10) 53 - 38 Central (23)
11. 7pm: St. Rose (11) 79 - 58 Howell (22)
12. 5:30pm: Freehold Twp (12) 66 - 56 Lacey (21)
13. 6:30pm Red Bank Cath. (13) 52 - 66 Holmdel (20)
14. 6:30pm: Lakewood (14) 53 - 47 St. J. Vianney (19)
15. 6:30pm Toms River E. (15) 62 - 44 Pt Pleasant Beach (18)
16. 6:30pm: Rumson (16) 44 - 50 Colts Neck (17)
Feb. 20 second round at higher seed
17. 4pm: Christian Brothers (1) 67 - 41 Colts Neck (17)
18. 6pm: Neptune (2) 78 - 53 Toms River E. (15)
19. 6pm: Monmouth (3) 52 - 41 Lakewood (14)
20. 5:30pm: Freehold Borough (4) 52 - 43 Holmdel (20)
21. 6:30pm: Middletown So. (5) v Freehold Twp (12)
22. 6:30pm: Manasquan (6) 63 - 74 St. Rose (11)
23. 6pm: Asbury Park (7) 58 - 52 Point Pleasant Boro (10)
24. 7pm: Keyport (25) 49 - 48 Brick Memorial (9)
Feb. 22 quarter-finals at Brookdale Comm. College
25. 11am: Christian Brothers (1) 77 - 45 Keyport (25)
26. 2:30pm: Neptune (2) 81 - 59 Asbury Park (7)
27. 4:15pm: Monmouth (3) 62 - 49 St. Rose (11)
28. 12:45pm: Freehold Boro (4) 62 - 60 Middletown So. (5)
Feb 25 semi-finals at Ritacco Center: Feb 28 final at Ritacco Center:
29. 6pm: Christian Brothers (1) 62 - 55 Freehold Borough (4)
30. 7:45pm Neptune (2) 62 - 49 Monmouth (3)
31. 8pm: Christian Brothers (1) 58 - 49 Neptune (2)
 
019     Somerset on Jan. 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28     (top)
01. Immaculata 02. Ridge 03. Watchung Hills 04. Somerville 05. Rutgers Prep
06. Gill St. Bernard's 07. North Plainfield 08. Franklin 09. Montgomery 10. Hillsborough
11. Bound Brook   12. Bridgewater-Raritan 13. Bernards 14. Pingry 15. Manville
16. Somerset Tech
Jan 31. first round at higher seed's home court:
01. Montgomery (9) 77 - 23 Somerset (16)
02. Hillsborough (10) 74 - 38 Manville (15)
03. Bound Brook (11) 42 - 58 Pingry (14)
04. Bridgewater (12) 68 - 59 Bernards (13)
Feb. 7 second round at higher seed's home:
05. Rutgers Prep (5) 58 - 63 Bridgewater (12)
06. Gill St. Bernard's (6) 58 - 51 Pingry (14)
07. North Plainfield (07) 47 - 75 Hillsborough (10)
08. Franklin (8) 54 - 38 Montgomery (9)
Feb. 14 quarter-finals:
09. Immaculata (1) 62 - 48 Franklin (8)
10. Ridge (2) 65 - 51 Hillsborough (10)
11. Watchung Hills (3) 65 - 59 Gill St. Bernard's (6)
12. Somerville (4) 46 - 49 Bridgewater (12)
Feb. 21 semi-finals, Montgomery HS Feb. 28 finals at 3pm at Bridgewater-Raritan HS
13. 6pm: Immaculata (1) 48 - 30 Bridgewater (12)
14. 4pm: Ridge (2) 50 - 49 Watchung Hills (3)
15. Immaculata (1) 58 - 49 Ridge (2)
 
020     Sussex on Feb. 17, 19, 21     (top)
01. Jefferson 02. Sparta 03. Pope John 04. Vernon 05. Wallkill Valley 06. Newton 07. Hopatcong 08. Lenape Valley
Feb. 17, 7pm first round at higher seed's home court:
01. Jefferson (1) 78 - 44 Lenape Valley (8)
02. Sparta (2) 76 - 65 Hopatcong (7)
03. Pope John (3) 66 - 46 Newton (6)
04. Vernon (4) 40 - 34 Wallkill Valley (5)
Feb. 19, 6 and 8pm semi-finals at Jefferson:
05. 8pm: Jefferson (1) 61 - 50 Vernon (4) 06. 6pm: Sparta (2) 65 - 67 (ot) Pope John (3)
Feb. 21, 8pm final at Walkill Valley:
07. Jefferson (1) 55 -48 Pope John (3)
 
021     Union on Feb. 15, 17, 18, 21, 25, 26, 28     (top)
01. St. Patrick 02. Plainfield 03. Elizabeth 04. Union 05. Linden 06. St. Mary (Eliz)
07. Rahway 08. Scotch Plains 09. Roselle 10. Gov. Livingston 11. Hillside 12. New Providence
13. Summit 14. Westfield15. Cranford 16. Brearley 17. Union Catholic 18. Roselle Catholic
13. Summit 19. Dayton 20. Johnson
Feb. 15 preliminary:
1. Summit (13) 65 - 29 Johnson (20)
2. Westfield (14) 63 - 34 Dayton (19)
3. Cranford (15) 47 - 49 (ot) Roselle Catholic (18)
4. Brearley (16) 51 - 55 Union Catholic (17)
Feb. 17, 18 first round:
5. 02/17: St. Patrick (1) 82 - 38 Union Catholic (17)
6. 02/18, 7:30pm: Plainfield (2) 79 - 48 Roselle C. (18)
7. 02/18, 7:30pm: Elizabeth (3) 62 - 27 Westfield (14)
8. 02/17: Union (4) 41 - 56 Summit (13)
9. 02/17: Linden (5) 65 - 29 New Providence (12)
10. 02/18, 6pm: St. Mary (Eliz) (6) 64 - 73 Hillside (11)
11. 02/18, 6pm: Rahway (7) 60 - 40 G. Livingston (10)
12.02/17: Scotch Plains (8) 41 - 51 Roselle (9)
Feb. 21 quarterfinals at Roselle Catholic:
13. 7pm: St. Patrick (1) 75 - 37 Roselle (9)
14. 1:30pm: Plainfield (2) 64 -59 Rahway (7)
15. 12pm: Elizabeth (3) 73 - 43 Hillside (11)
16. 5:30pm Union (4) 60 - 65 Linden (5)
Feb. 26, 24 semi-finals at Dunn Center: Feb. 28 3pm final at Dunn Center:
17. 2/26, 7:30pm: St. Patrick (1) 49 - 36 Linden (5)
18. 2/25, 7:30pm: Plainfield (2) 78 - 88 Elizabeth (3)
19. St. Patrick (1) 89 -72 Elizabeth (3)
 
022     Warren -- See Hunterdon/Warren     (top)