division added just for the purpose of added text just to exceed check for two hundred words by an seo utility random words follow protect support quicksand grass trade reach deliver object ruthless amount muddle cheese excited exultant flowery jump representative basketball sneaky quixotic overwrought naughty kneel abounding materialistic frighten waitingsu bsequent desk collect float obtainable matter ordinary fancy careful childlike mind close prickly at locket warm receive historical scale detect remain surround available lettuce eggnog real straw doubtful boil incandescent dreary hall efficient swift cannon cat intend receptive wriggle snow tranquil condition base miscreant metal move car compare spiritual ordinary lumpy occur statement inquisitive yarn measly trail slope private pigs explain afford draconian encourage exultant tax shake chivalrous haunt dashing brush arrest judicious radiate helpless swanky explain imperfect sloppy available venomous bored wrestle mix doll hard-to-find repeat veil old-fashioned hurry fantastic mere bit furniture wrathful strange attraction wink juggle invent hop scold lowly ban trip pumped cloth corn water soda gentle thoughtless minor awake fierce curl fire itch harass wall canvas hope twist moon worried rainy young graceful incompetent dreary race handle crown deserve grateful roll stimulating drop spicy abashed curvy puzzled important doubtful office sparkling brave need adhesive erect song stir blow damaged cute lackadaisical digestion laugh maid jewel shelter signal defective aftermath water giant jobless teeth devilish finicky zip snail receive

Olympics Home   FIBA   NBC   USA   Inside   BBC   Referees     |   Men
 
Schedules, results, boxscores: Olympics, preliminaries (Qualifiers, FIBA Diamond)

Group Games: 8/09, 8/11, 8/13, 8/15, 8/17;   Quarters: 8/19;   Semis: 8/21;   Final: 8/23

Gold: USA   Silver: Australia   Bronze: Russia

Group A Group B

Team
FIBA
Qualify

Team
FIBA
Qualify
 
Team
FIBA
Qualify

Team
FIBA
Qualify
1. Australia (7-1) world
cup
3. Belarus (2-4) tourney   2. China (5-3) host 4. Czech Rep. (2-4) tourney
6. Brazil (1-4) tourney 4. S Korea (2-3) Asian   6. Mali (0-5) Africa 5. N. Zealand (1-4) Ocean
5. Latvia (1-4) tourney 2. Russia (6-2) Europe   3. Spain (3-3) tourney 1. USA (8-0) Americas

mohammad al-amiri Mohammad
Al-Amiri, Kuwait
Officials:
Al-Amiri, kuw
Blauch, usa
Chlif, mar
Julien, fra
Muhimua, moz
Sudek, svk
 
Arteaga, esp
Brazauskas, ltu
Da Silva, bra
Jungebrand, fin
Pitsilkas, gre
Tatic, srb
 
Avanessian, iri
Butler, aus
Estevez, arg
Lamonica, ita
Rush, usa
Townsend, can
 
Aylen, aus
Carrion, pur
Facchini, ita
Ma, chn
Sanchez, dom
Yang, chn
 
Belosevic, srb
Chernova, rus
Hirahara, jpn
Maranho, bra
Seibel, can
Zavlanos, gre

Group Team Official Country Official
Games By:
Olympics Women Basketball Schedule/Results
(click team for detail, score for box score, official to toggle photo)
Group Play
#a/b team 1 score team 2 day/time officials
01 a Belarus 64-83 Australia 09 09:00a Zavlanos, gre-r nikolaos zavlanos Townsend, can dawna townsend Al-Amiri, kuw mohammad al-amiri
02 b Mali 72-76 New
Zealand
09 11:15a Seibel, can-r stephen seibel Blauch, usa susan blauch Chlif, mar abdellilah chlif
03 b Spain 64-67 China 09 02:30p Carrion, pur-r jose carrion Chantal, fra julien chantal Avanessian, iri heros avanessian
04 a Brazil 62-68 S Korea 09 04:45p Facchini, ita-r fabio facchini Muhimua, moz abreu muhimua Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
05 b USA 97-57< Czech
Republic
09 08:00p Aylen, aus-r michael aylen Chernova, rus elena chernova DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva
06 a Russia 62-57 Latvia 09 10:15p Estevez, arg-r pablo estevez Arteaga, esp juan arteaga Lijun, chn ma lijun
07 b New
Zealand
62-85 Spain 11 09:00a Muhimua, moz-r abreu muhimua Chernova, rus elena chernova DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva
08 b Czech
Republic
81-47 Mali 11 11:15a Butler, aus-r scott butler Townsend, can dawna townsend Al-Amiri, kuw mohammad al-amiri
09 a S Korea 72-77 Russia 11 02:30p Sudek, svk-r petr sudek Chantal, fra julien chantal Avanessian, iri heros avanessian
10 a Latvia 57-79 Belarus 11 04:45p Belosevic, srb-r ilija belosevic Blauch, usa susan blauch Hirahara, jpn yuji hirahara
11 b China 63-108 USA 11 08:00p Belosevic, srb-r ilija belosevic Blauch, usa susan blauch Hirahara, jpn yuji hirahara
12 a Australia 80-65 Brazil 11 10:15p Brazausk., ltu-r romualdas brazauskas Hirahara, bra cristiano maranho Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
13 a Belarus 65-71 Russia 13 09:00a Rush, usa-r eddie rush Facchini, ita fabio facchini Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
14 b Spain 74-55 Czech
Republic
13 11:15a Jungebrand, fin-r carl jungebrand Blauch, usa susan blauch Chlif, mar abdellilah chlif
15 a Brazil 78-79 Latvia 13 02:30p Sanchez, dom-r reynaldo sanchez Chantal, fra julien chantal Al-Amiri, kuw mohammad al-amiri
16 b New
Zealand
63-80 China 13 04:45p Hirahara, jpn-r yuji hirahara DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva Townsend, can dawna townsend
17 a Australia 90-62 S Korea 13 08:00p Brazausk., ltu-r romualdas brazauskas Seibel, can stephen seibel Lijun, chn ma lijun
18 b Mali 41-97 USA 13 10:15p Yang, chn-r maogong yang Chernova, rus elena chernova Avanessian, iri heros avanessian
19 b Czech
Republic
90-59 New
Zealand
15 09:00a Chantal, fra-r julien chantal Avanessian, iri heros avanessian Chernova, rus elena chernova
20 a Latvia 73-96 Australia 15 11:15a Estevez, arg-r pablo estevez Tatic, srb jasmina tatic Muhimua, moz abreu muhimua
21 a Brazil 64-74 Russia 15 02:30p Lamonica, ita-r luigi lamonica Blauch, usa susan blauch Lijun, chn ma lijun
22 b China 69-48 Mali 15 04:45p Sanchez, dom-r reynaldo sanchez Sudek, svk petr sudek DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva
23 b USA 93-55 Spain 15 08:00p Facchini, ita-r fabio facchini Townsend, can dawna townsend Al-Amiri, kuw mohammad al-amiri
24 a S Korea 55-63 Belarus 15 10:15p Pitsilkas, gre-r nikolaos pitsilkas Yang, chn maogong yang Chlif, mar abdellilah chlif
25 b Spain 79-47 Mali 17 09:00a Chernova, rus-r elena chernova DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva Hirahara, jpn yuji hirahara
26 a Australia 75-55 Russia 17 11:15a Estevez, arg-r pablo estevez Sudek, svk petr sudek Chantal, fra julien chantal
27 a Latvia 68-72 S Korea 17 02:30p Carrion, pur-r jose carrion Townsend, can dawna townsend Butler, aus scott butler
28 a Brazil 68-53 Belarus 17 04:45p Arteaga, esp-r juan arteaga Belosevic, srb ilija belosevic Lijun, chn ma lijun
29 b Czech
Republic
63-79 China 17 08:00p Seibel, can-r stephen seibel Blauch, usa susan blauch Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
30 b New
Zealand
60-96 USA 17 10:15p Lamonica, ita-r luigi lamonica Hirahara, bra cristiano maranho Muhimua, moz abreu muhimua
 
Quarter-Finals (8/19)
# team 1 score team 2 time officials
31 China (b2) 77-62 Belarus (a3) 02:30p Facchini, ita-r fabio facchini Estevez, arg pablo estevez Blauch, usa susan blauch
32 Australia (a1) 79-46 Czech
Rep.
(b4)
04:45p Brazausk., ltu-r romualdas brazauskas Townsend, can dawna townsend Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
33 USA (b1) 104-60 S Korea (a4) 08:00p Seibel, can-r stephen seibel DaSilva, bra fatima dasilva Al-Amiri, kuw mohammad al-amiri
34 Russia (a2) 84-65 Spain (b3) 10:15p Belosevic, srb-r ilija belosevic Sanchez, dom-r reynaldo sanchez Butler, aus scott butler
 
Semi-Finals (8/21)
35 Russia (a2) 52-67 USA (b1) 08:00pm Hirahara, bra-r cristiano maranho Lamonica, ita luigi lamonica Tatic, srb jasmina tatic
36 China (b2) 56-90 Australia (a1) 10:15pm Chantal, fra-r julien chantal Facchini, ita fabio facchini Arteaga, esp juan arteaga
 
Consolation/Final (8/23)
37 China (b2) 81-94 Russia (a2) 07:30pm Butler, aus-r scott butler Blauch, usa susan blauch Sudek, svk petr sudek
38 Australia (a1) 65-92 USA (b1) 10:00pm Chantal, fra julien chantal Hirahara, jpn yuji hirahara Zavlanos, gre-r nikolaos zavlanos

Games By:   Group   Team (Top)
Olympics Qualifiers Women Basketball Schedule/Results
(click team name for detail, score for box score)
Group Play
#grp. team 1 score team 2 date
01 c Spain 113-42 Fiji 6/09
02 d Chinese Taipei 79-96 Cuba 6/09
03 a Latvia 94-34 Senegal 6/09
04 a Czech Republic 77-55 Argentina 6/09
05 d Cuba 68-58 Belarus 6/10
06 a Senegal 69-71 Japan 6/10
07 c Fiji 45-125 Brazil 6/10
08 b Argentina 58-59 Angola 6/10
09 c Brazil 71-68 Spain 6/11
10 a Latvia 83-69 Japan 6/11
11 d Belarus 81-65 China Taipei 6/11
12 b Angola 54-86 Czech Republic 6/11
 
Quarter-Finals
# grp. team 1 score team 2 date
13 d/c Cuba 68-82 Spain 6/13
14 b/a Czech Republic 70-81 Japan 6/13
15 a/b Latvia 84-26 Angola 6/13
16 c/d Brazil 79-86 Belarus 6/13
 
Semi-Finals
17 d/a Cuba 66-58 Japan 6/14
18 b/c Angola 58-75 Brazil 6/14
 
3rd Place
19 d/c Cuba 67-72 Brazil 6/15

(Top)
Olympics Preliminaries - FIBA Diamond Challenge
(click team name for detail, score for box score)
Preliminary Round
#grp. team 1 score team 2 date
01 b Russia 69-75 Latvia 8/02
02 a Mali 67-91 China 8/02
03 a China 70-84 Australia 8/03
04 b Latvia 74-84 USA 8/03
05 a Australia 112-43 Mali 8/04
06 b USA 93-58 Russia 8/04
 
Final Round
# grp. team 1 score team 2 date
13 a/c Mali 52-79 Russia 8/05
14 a/b China 63-51 Latvia 8/05
15 a/b Australia 67-71 USA 8/05