Basketball Playoffs for Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One in 2008

Select Tournament List:

 

Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
2008 Basketball Playoffs
Brackets include results and boys boxscores
 
Seedings   Brackets
Boys: All (PIAA brackets)     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 
Girls: All (Girl's Playoff Brackets)     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2008 High School Boys A Playoffs
Top 2 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 
Sat., 2/16

Round 1
Wed., 2/20

Semi-Finals
Mon., 2/25

Final

Wed., 2/20

Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/16

Round 1
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
  (1) Faith Christian 58   (2) Girard College 56
   
game #1    Faith Christian 75    Girard College 61 game #3
  (8) Bristol 53     Faith Christian 60       (7) Calvary Christian 52
game #5      Girard College 61   game #6  
(4) Delco Christian 91             Final                (3) Calvary Baptist 57
game #2    game #7    game #4
  Delco Christian 56    Calvary Baptist 55  
(5) Renaissance 58      (6) Coventry Christian 30


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2008 High School Boys AA Playoffs
Top 2 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 
Sat., 2/16

Round 1
Wed., 2/20

Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/23, 4pm
Villanova U.

Final

Wed., 2/20

Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/16

Round 1
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
 
   
 (1) L. Moreland 52    (2) Devon Prep 38
    L. Moreland 66      
game #2      Chris. Dock 51  game #3  
(4) St. Pius X 50             Final               
game #1    game #4   
  St. Pius X 51    (3) Chris. Dock 41  
(5) New Hope 28                     


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2008 High School Boys AAA Playoffs
Top 3 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 


Wed., 2/13

Round 1


Sat., 2/16

Quarter-Finals
Wed., 2/20
Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/23, 8pm
Villanova U.

Final



Sat., 2/16

Quarter-Finals


Wed., 2/13

Round 1
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
  (1) Pottstown 63  (4)  Octara 51 
  Pottstown 60
game #5              U. Moreland  50             game #7  
  semi-final
(8) M. Newton 55  game #9   (5) U. Moreland 56  
    
game #1     Harriton 52 U. Moreland 59   game #3  
 
(9) Harriton 65   (12) Springfield 39
 Pottstown 51
 Great Valley 50
 Final
 game #11
 
  (2) Holy Ghost Prep 59  (3)  Great Valley 49 
  Holy Ghost Prep 40
game #6              Great Valley  52             game #8  
  semi-final
(7) Phoenixville 39  game #10   (6) Upper. Perkiomen 53  
      
game #2     Radnor 47 Springfield Delco 44   game #4  
 
(11) Radnor 50   (12) Springfield Delco 62


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2008 High School Boys AAAA Playoffs
Top 8 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 


Fri., 2/8
 
Round 1


Tue., 2/12
 
Round 2


Fri., 2/15
Quarter-
Finals
Tue., 2/19
Semi-Finals
At Villanova
Sun., 2/24, 9am

Finals


Fri ., 2/15
Quarter-
Finals


Tue., 2/12
 
Round 2


Fri., 2/8
 
Round 1
 
(1) Chester 68 (4) Spring-Ford 60
game #1   game #5  
Chester 87 Note: click game link to see boxscore   Bensalem 56
(32) Methacton 56 (29) Bensalem 64
game #17   game #19  
(16) Henderson 49   Chester 76    Souderton 76  (13) Upper Dublin 37
game #2    game #6  
Perk Valley 41   Souderton 70 
(17) Perk Valley 60  Chester 74 (20) Souderton 58
game #25              Penn Wood 52             game #26  
(8) Lower Merion 914pm   semi-final 10am   (5) Penn Wood 55
game #3      game #29   game #7  
L. Merion 51    Penn Wood 69  
(25) Acad. Park. 58 (28) C.B. South 42
   C. Rock S. 50   Penn Wood 86  game #20  
(9) Conestoga 24game #18      (12) Cheltenham 39
game #4    game #8  
C. Rock S. 55   Cheltenham 63
(24) C. Rock S. 25 (21) Haverford 38
 
 
 Chester 61
 Norristown 47
 Final
 game #31
 
 
(2) Norristown 80 (3) Pennsbury 77
game #9   game #13  
Norristown 64     Pennsbury 82
(31) Hatboro H. 51 (30) Chichester 50
game #21   game #23  
(15) Pl. Whitemarsh 63   Norristown 68   Pennsbury 60 (14) Oxford. 54
game #10    game #14  
Glenn Mills 55   C. Bucks East 64 
(18) Glenn Mills 65  Norristown 50 (19) C. Bucks East 63
game #27       Pennsbury 45    game #28  
(7) Downingtown W.66   semi-final  (6) Ridley 69
game #11    game #30 game #15  
Downingtown W.54     Ridley 58
(26) Upper Darby 43 (27) OJ Roberts 43
   Downingtown W. 51   Ridley 41game #24  
(10) Coatesville 53game #22     (11) C. Bucks West. 49
game #12    game #16  
Coatesville 51   C. Bucks West 44
(23) Garnett Valley 50 (22) North Penn 30