The Philadelphia Public League 2008 Playoff Brackets

Select Tournament List:

 

Philadelphia Public League Playoffs: Girls       Boys
 
 
2008 Pennsylvania District 12
(Philadelphia Public League)
 
High School Girls Playoffs

Includes PIAA Group AAAA, AAA and AA teams.
 
Fri., 2/8
 
 
Round 1
Wed., 2/13
 
Quarter-
Finals
Mon., 2/18
CC Of
Philadelphia
Semi-Finals
Sun., 2/24
 
Liacouras Center

Final
, 10:30am
Mon., 2/18
CC Of
Philadelphia
Semi-Finals
Wed., 2/13
 
Quarter-
Finals
Fri., 2/8
 
 
Round 1
 
(n1) Northeast 60 (1) E&S 78
game #1 Note: click game link to see boxscore game #5 
  Northeast 75   E&S 67
(s4) Dobbins 42 (4) Roxboro 34
game #9   game #11  
(s2) Bartram 60   Northeast 28     E&S 63   (2) Prep Char. 66
game #2    game #6 
  Bartram 50 Prep Char. 38
(n3) Frankford 42  Central 29 (3) West Phila 24
game #13          E&S 63         game #14  
(n2) Central 7312:30pm   Final2:30pm    (1) Bodine 66
game #3    game #15 game #7 
  Central 76  Bodine 62
(s3) U-City 55 (4) Robeson 25
   Central 45   Bodine 42game #12  
(s1) Gratz 61 game #10     (2) Freire 52
game #4   game #8  
  Gratz 38 Friere 60
(n4) Lincoln 50 (3) Masterman 21
 
PIAA State Tournament Assignments:
First 4 AAAA teams, First 2 AAA teams, First 2 AA teams, A winner

 

 
2008 Pennsylvania District 12
(Philadelphia Public League)
 
High School Boys Playoffs

Includes PIAA Group AAAA, AAA, AA and A teams.
 



Wed., 2/13
 
Round 1



Fri., 2/15
 
Round 2


At St. Joes U.
Sun., 2/17
Quarter-
Finals
At Drexel U.
Thu., 2/21

Semi-Finals
At Liacourus Center
Sun., 2/24, 12:30pm

Finals


At St. Joes U.
Sun ., 2/17
Quarter-
Finals



Fri., 2/15
 
Round 2



Wed., 2/13
 
Round 1
 
(a1) Gratz 85 (b2) Frankford 54
game #1   game #5  
Gratz 56 Note: click game link to see boxscore   Frankford 66
(b6) Olney 55 (a8) Edison 52
game #17   game #19  
(b9) Washing. 59   Gratz 60    Frankford 82  (a2) Bartram 97
game #2    game #6  
Roxboro 43   Bartram 59 
(a5) Roxboro 73  Southern 76 (b11) Northeast 69
game #25            Frankford 81          game #26  
(a3) Southern 824pm   semi-final 10am   (d6) Robeson 79
game #3      game #29   game #7  
Southern 84    MC&S 64
(b4) Dobbins 51 (c5) MC&S 84
   Southern 76   Freire 73game #20  
(b4) Lincoln 61game #18      (c3) Freire 55
game #4    game #8  
Lincoln 71   Friere 77
(a7) Central 57 (d7) Gamp 35
 
 
 Frankford 73
 Comm Tech 77
 Final Friday, 2/8 play-in games:
 game #31 1. (d4) Parkway 51 at (d5) Bodine 56
 2. (c5) Mastery 51 at (c6) Hope 62
 
(a4) FLC 75 (c1) Imhotep 61
game #9   game #13  
FLC 72     Imhotep 47
(b6) Penn 60 (d4) 1Bodine 35
game #21   game #23  
(b3) Franklin 60   FLC 53   Imhotep 78 (d2) Bracetti 69
game #10    game #14  
Franklin 66   Bracetti 45 
(a3) Sayre 41  Comm Tech 68 (c4) Del. Val. 57
game #27     Mansion 62   game #28  
(b1) Comm Tech 732pm   semi-final noon  (d1) Mansion 113
game #11    game #30 game #15  
Comm Tech 93     Mansion 66
(a4) Furness 29 (c4) 2Hope 87
   Comm Tech 64   Mansion 82game #24  
(a6) Bok 58game #22     (c2) Prep Char. 62
game #12    game #16  
Bok 50   Prep. Char. 53
(b5) E&S 57 (d3) Vaux 51