PIAA District One Boys Playoff Brackets 2009

Select Tournament List:
 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
2009 Basketball Playoffs (2008)
Brackets include results and boys boxscores
 
Seedings   Brackets
Boys: All (Boy's Playoff Brackets)     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 
Girls: All (Girl's Playoff Brackets)     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
2009 High School Boys A Playoffs
Top 3 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 
Fri., 2/20
Quarter-Finals
Tue., 2/24
Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/28
Final
Tue., 2/24
Semi-Finals
Fri., 2/20
Quarter-Finals
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
  (1) Faith Christian 61   (2) Chris. Dock 60
   
game #1    (1) Faith Christian 47    (2) Chris. Dock 40 game #3
  (8) Friends Select 47  (1) Faith Christian 50       (7) Bristol 49
game #5     (3) Girard College 60   game #6    
(4) Church Farm 62             Final                (3) Girard College 72
game #2    game #7    game #4
  (4) Church Farm 39    (3) Girard College 42  
(5) Calvary Baptist 46 3rd Place, 2/27, 7:30pm :   (6) Delco Christian 58
Church Farm 49 - 41 Chris. Dock at Wissahickon  

Round 1 Games on Tuesday 2/17:
(5) Calvary Baptist 60-37 (12) Morrisville,  (6) Delco Christian 61-42 (11) Calvary Christian
(7) Bristol 54-45 (10) Jenkintown,   (8) Friends Select 54-47 (9) Phil-Mont Christian


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
2009 High School Boys AA Playoffs
Top 2 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 
  Wed., 2/25
Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/28,
Final
Wed., 2/25
Semi-Finals
 
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
 
  (1) Devon Prep  (1) Devon Prep 45       (2) Saint Pius X 51
game #1      (2) Saint Pius X 62  game #2  
bye               Final              
    game #3     (3) New Hope Solebury 46  


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2009 High School Boys AAA Playoffs
Top 3 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 
Sat., 2/21
Quarter-Finals
Wed., 2/25
Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/28
Final
Wed., 2/25
Semi-Finals
Sat., 2/21
Quarter-Finals
 
Note: click game link to see boxscore
  (1) Phoenixville 59   (2) Holy Ghost 55
   
game #1    (1) Phoenixville 52      (2) Holy Ghost 67 game #3
  (9) Pottstown 51   (1) Phoenixville 56       (7) Springfield 36
game #5      (6) Strath Haven 55   game #6 (ot)  
(4) Marple Newtown 50             Final                (3) Pottsgrove 54
game #2    game #7 (ot)    game #4
  (12) Harriton 41    (6) Strath Haven 68  
(12) Harriton 59     (6) Strath Haven 59
3rd Place: Holy Ghost Prep (2) 57 - 53 (ot) Harriton (12) 

Round 1 Games on Wednesday 2/18:
(5) Upper Perkiomen 46-49 (12) Harriton,   (6) Strath Haven 54-30 (11) Upper Moreland
(7) Springfield Delco 56-59 Lower Moreland,   (8) Octorara 57-63 (ot) (9) Pottstown


 
Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
 
2009 High School Boys AAAA Playoffs
Top 8 Teams Advance to PIAA State Tournament
 



Fri., 2/13
 
Round 1



Tue., 2/17
 
Round 2



Fri., 2/20
Quarter-
Finals
Liacouras Center
Tue., 2/24

Semi-Finals

Fri., 2/27,

Finals



Fri ., 2/20
Quarter-
Finals



Tue., 2/17
 
Round 2



Fri., 2/13
 
Round 1
 
(1) Chester 40 (4) Pennsbury 76
game #1   game #5  
(1) Chester 66 Note: click game link to see boxscore   (4) Pennsbury 70
(32) North Penn 34 (29) Council Rock S. 45
game #17   game #19  
(16) Upper Darby 51   (1) Chester 59    (4) Pennsbury 56  (13) O.J. Roberts 65
game #2    game #6  
(17) Souderton 58  (13) O.J. Roberts 48 
(17) Souderton 65  (9) Norristown 60 (20) Downington W. 53
game #25              (4) Pennsbury 53             game #26  
(8) W. Chester Rus. 62   semi-final   (5) C. Bucks So. 68
game #3      game #29   game #7  
(8) W. Chester Rus. 41   (5) C. Bucks So 51  
(25) C. Bucks East 50 (28) Avon Grove 52
   (9) Norristown 61   (5) C. Bucks So 37  game #20  
(9) Norristown 66game #18      (12) Glenn Mills 62
game #4    game #8  
(9) Norristown 62  (12) Glenn Mills 44
(24) Spring-Ford 55 (21) Council Rock N. 54
  
Consolation games on 2/28 at 2:30pm:
3rd Place Pennsbury 52 - 54 Conestoga at Norristown(9) Norristown 52
5th Place Chester 65 - 59 Pl. Whitemarsh at W.C. East(6) Penn Wood 49
7th Place Lower Merion 56 - 53 (ot) Cen. Bucks S. at Spring-FordFinal
 game #31
 
 
(2) Conestoga 53 (3) Penn Wood 70
game #9   game #13  
(2) Conestoga 65    (3) Penn Wood 65
(31) Cheltenham 38 (30) Chichester 30
game #21   game #23  
(15) Coatesville 59 (2) Conestoga 43   (3) Penn Wood 38 (14) Bensalem 38
game #10    game #14  
(18) W. Chester Hen. 36  (14) Bensalem 32 
(18) W Chester Hen 66  (2) Conestoga 52 (19) Great Valley 36
game #27      (3) Penn Wood 62   game #28  
(7) Pl. Whitemarsh 69   semi-final  (6) Lower Merion 48
game #11    game #30 game #15  
(7) Pl. Whitemarsh 63    (6) Lower Merion 45
(26) Methacton 55 (27) Quakertown 28
 (7) P. Whitemarsh 34   (6) Lower Merion 35game #24 (ot)  
(10) Penncrest 50game #22     (11) C. Bucks West 60
game #12    game #16  
(23) Neshaminy 47  (11) C. Bucks W. 41
(23) Neshaminy 58 (22) Radnor 31