Select Tournament List:

Also see all PIAA state games in searchable tracker

Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
2009 Basketball Playoffs (2009), 2008)
Brackets include results and boys boxscores
 
Seedings   Brackets
Boys: All     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 
Girls: All     A       AA    AAA   AAAA 


Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
Boys Playoff Seeding
  A AA AAA AAAA
1. Church Farm (15-4) Devon Prep (17-4) Holy Ghost (19-3) Pl. Whitemarsh (21-1) 27. Quakertown (10-12)
2. Girard College (15-6) Saint Pius X (15-6) Octorara (17-4) Penn Wood (18-3) 28. Cheltenham (10-11)
3. Faith Christian (13-8) Springfield Montco (3-18) Springfield Delco (16-6) Souderton (20-2) 29. Hatboro-Hor. (10-12)
4. Delaware Christ. (13-9) New Hope Solebury (3-18) Pottsgrove (14-8) Coatesville (18-3) 30. Glen Mills (8-12)
5. Chris. Dock (12-10)   U. Perkiomen (11-11) W.C. Rustin (19-2) 31. Oxford (12-8)
6. Phil-Mont Christ. (10-10)   Strath Haven (11-11) Council Rock N. (18-4) 32. W. Chester E. (10-10)
7. Calvary Baptist (12-10)   Lower Moreland (9-10) Neshaminy (16-3) 33. Chichester (9-11)
8. Jenkintown Friends Select (11-11)   Marple Newtown (9-12) Penncrest (19-3) 34. C. Bucks East (9-13)
9. Plumstead Christian (7-15)   Harriton (9-12) Lower Merion (16-5) 35. Truman (7-14)
10. Bristol 7-14)   Pottstown (6-15) Wissahickon (17-5) 36. Upper Darby (9-12)
11. (6-15)   Phoenixville (6-14) Chester C. (14-7) 37. Wm. Tennent (10-11)
12. Morrisville (5-17)   Upper Merion (6-15) Norristown ( 14-6) 38. Perkiomen Val. (7-14)
13.     Bishop Shanahan (6-15) Pennsbury (13-9) 39. Avon Grove (10-12)
14.     Upper Moreland (5-17) C. Bucks South (14-8) 40. Radnor 8-13)
15.     Sun Valley (2-19) Bensalem (13-8) 41. Council Rock S. (7-15)
16.       Spring-Ford (13-8) 42. Academy Park (9-11)
17.       Upper Dublin (14-7) 43. Methacton (6-15)
18.       WC Henderson. (14-8) 44. Pennridge (5-17)
19.       Ridley (15-7) 45. Downingtown E. (5-17)
20.       North Penn (13-9) 46. Great Valley (7-15)
21.       Boyertown (12-10) 47. Unionville (5-15)
22.       Conestoga (13-9) 48. Kennett (5-16)
23.       C. Bucks West (13-9) 49. Interboro(4-15)
24.       Downingtown W. (12-9) 50. Haverford (2-19)
25.       O. J. Roberts (13-9) 51. Garnet Valley (1-21)
26.       Abington (11-11)    


Pennsylvania (PIAA) District One
Girls Playoff Seeding
  A AA AAA AAAA
1. Delaware Christ. (18-4) Chris. Dock (20-2) Springfield Delco (21-) Cheltenham (20-1) 27. Ridley (12-9)
2. Calvary Baptist (13-7) New Hope-Solebury (15-6) Mt Saint Joseph (20-2) Council Rock N. (18-4) 28. Strath Haven (11-10)
3. Faith Christian (15-6) Springfield Twp (12-8) Radnor (17-3) C. Bucks East (19-3) 29. Neshaminy (12-10)
4. Girard College (13-7) Lower Moreland (12-9) Saint Basil (18-4) Downingtown E. (18-2) 30. Wm. Tennent (10-10)
5. Jenkintown (14-8) Saint Pius X (11-11 Nazareth Acad. (15-7) Downingtown W (18-3) 31. Academy Park (12-8)
6. Morrisville (12-10)   Villa Maria (12-9) Abington (18-4) 32. O.J. Roberts (10-12)
7. Friends Select (9-11)   Sun Valley (15-6) Boyertown (17-5) 33. Quakertown (11-11)
8. Sacred Heart (8-14)   Oxford Area (17-5) Council Rock S.(16-6) 34. B. Shanahan (9-12)
9. Bristol (5-13)   Merion Mercy (11-9) Methacton(16-6) 35. Penncrest (10-12)
10. Phil-Mont Christ. (7-14)   Villa Joseph Marie (9-10) Great Valley (16-5) 36. Pennsbury (7-14)
11. Plumstead Christ. (4-17)   Upper Merion (11-11) Lower Merion (15-7) 37. Marple Newtown (7-14)
12.     Pottsgrove (9-11) W. C. Rustin (16-6) 38. Norristown(7-14)
13.     Phoenixville (8-12) North Penn(14-8) 39. C. Bucks West (6-16)
14.     U. Perkiomen (6-16) Spring-Ford(13-9) 40. Penn Wood (5-16)
15.     Gwynedd Mercy (1-20) Upper Dublin(15-6) 41. Coatesville (8-13)
16.     Pottstown (4-18) Wissahickon (14-7) 42. WC Henderson (6-16)
17.     U. Moreland (3-17) C. Bucks So.(13-9) 43. Bensalem(5-17)
18.     Octorara (3-18) Chester(14-6) 44. Pl. Whitemarsh (4-15)
19.     Harriton (1-20) Garnet Valley (14-7) 45. Interboro (5-15)
20.       Unionville (14-7) 46. Haverford (3-19)
21.       Upper Darby (11-10) 47. Hatboro-Hor. (3-18)
22.       Souderton(12-9) 48. Truman (3-18)
23.       Conestoga(12-9) 49. Kennett (4-17)
24.       Pennridge(11-11) 50. Chichester (1-17)
25.       Perkiomen Val. (10-10) 51. W. Chester E. (0-21)
26.       Avon Grove (12-9) 52.