"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> New Jersey 2013 H.S. State Tournaments
 
Select Tournament List:
2013 New Jersey High School
State Basketball Tournament
(seedings, brackets, scores)
           (archives: 2010, 2009, 2008)
(click link below or scroll down to see seedings)
Also see searchable tournament game tracker

 
Stage
Champions:
Semis & Finals:  
Sectionals:
Prep State:
Boys
seedings  brackets
  publicnon-public   
seedings,  brackets
seedings,  results
Girls
seedings  brackets
  public, non-public
seedings,  brackets
seedings,  results

 
#1 Seeds Photos and Links ( Show Hide)


 
pennington13
Head Coach:
coachbernie gurick
Bernie Gurick
Key Player:
kaison randolph
Kaison Randolph
Select a boys #1 seed
 
Team region/group in ()
 
link to team info from:
  nj.com,   maxpreps
 
send updates and photos to webmaster@phillyref.com

top
  Boys Sectionals
Group I Group II Group III Group IV Private A Private B
North I seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket
North II seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket        
Central seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket        
South seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket

top
Girls Sectional
Group I Group II Group III Group IV Private A Private B
North I seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket
North II seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket        
Central seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket        
South seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket seed, bracket

top  
Public Schools Group I Boys Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Cedar Grove Dayton Point Pleasant Beach Paulsboro
2. Waldwick University Burlington City Pittman
3. Cresskill Weehawken Bound Brook Penns Grove
4. Wood-Ridge Dunellen Shore Haddon Township
5. Verona Ridgefield Piscataway Tech Haddon Heights
6. Bogota Bloomfield Tech South River Schalick
7. North Warren Arts New Egypt Gloucester City
8. Midland Park Newark Vocational Keyport Woodbury
9. Hasbrouck Heights Whippany Park Keansburg Wildwood
10. Palisades Park Secaucus South Amboy Lindenwold
11. New Milford Technology Middlesex Salem
12. Becton North Arlington Academy Charter Glassboro
13. Saddle Brook New Providence Florence Clayton
14. Pompton Lakes Hoboken South Hunterdon Camden Charter
15. Emerson Boro No. 13th St. Tech Perth Amboy Tech Palmyra
16. Park Ridge Newark Collegiate Metuchen  
top  
Public Schools Group II Boys Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Westwood Newark Tech Lakewood Haddonfield
2. Pascack Hills Snyder Manasquan Middle Township
3. Elmwood Park Hackettstown Ewing Medford Tech
4. Newton Ridgefield Park Spotswood Sterling
5. Mountain Lakes Newark Central Carteret Woodstown
6. Mahwah Fort Lee Holmdel West Deptford
7. Englewood Hanover Park Long Branch Cinnaminson
8. Pequannock Orange Point Pleasant Boro Willingboro
9. Lakeland West Essex Hillside Pemberton
10. Manchester Regional Garfield Roselle Cedar Creek
11. Hopatcong Caldwell Delaware Valley Overbrook
12. Kinnelon Lyndhurst Weequahic Pennsauken Tech
13. Wallkill Valley Bernards Bordentown Deptford
14. Ramsey Shabazz Rumson Manchester Township
15. Dover Lincoln Matawan Pleasantville
16. Lenape Valley Madison Robbinsville Collingswood
top  
Public Schools Group III Boys Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Teaneck Chatham Colts Neck Hammonton
2. Sparta Newark East Side Woodbridge Camden
3. Mount Olive Morristown Northern Burlington Burlington Township
4. Jefferson Summit Princeton Timber Creek
5. Old Tappan Irvington Lawrence Delsea
6. Ramapo Rahway Ocean Township Moorestown
7. Passaic Valley Mendham Neptune Central Regional
8. Pascack Valley Plainfield Wall Kingsway
9. Northern Highlands Nutley Somerville Lacey
10. Tenafly West Morris Middletown North Winslow
11. Bergenfield West Side Nottingham Ocean City
12. Morris Hills Roxbury Middletown South Oakcrest
13. West Milford Colonia Hopewell Valley Highland
14. River Dell Cranford Jackson Liberty Seneca
15. Wayne Hills Iselin Kennedy Allentown Camden Tech
16. Montville Gov. Livingston New Brunswick Westampton Tech
top  
Public Schools Group IV Boys Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Hackensack Linden East Brunswick Atlantic City
2. Paterson Eastside Ridge Hillsborough Lenape
3. Montclair Watchung Hills Rancocas Valley Shawnee
4. Passaic Elizabeth North Brunswick Toms River North
5. Paterson Kennedy Bayonne Jackson Eastern
6. Bloomfield Bridgewater-Raritan West Windsor South Cherry Hill East
7. Wayne Valley North Hunterdon Trenton Triton
8. Passaic Tech Columbia Manalapan Southern
9. Morris Knolls Dickinson Hunterdon Central Williamstown
10. Randolph Westfield Montgomery Egg Harbor
11. West Orange Millburn Freehold Township Clearview
12. Ridgewood Piscataway South Brunswick Cherokee
13. North Bergen Union Old Bridge Absegami
14. Memorial Barringer Sayreville Cherry Hill West
15. Livingston Scotch Plains Brick Memorial Washington Twp.
16. Union City Franklin Monroe Toms River South
top  
Private Schools Boys Seedings
  North A (sched.) North B (sched.) South A (sched.) South B (sched.)
1. Seton Hall Prep St. Anthony Notre Dame Patrick School
2. St. Peter's Prep Hudson Catholic St. Joseph (Met.) Roselle Catholic
3. Union Catholic St. Mary (Ruth.) St. Augustine Wildwood Catholic
4. Pope John Dwight- Englewood Paul VI St. Mary (Eliz.)
5. Don Bosco Prep Hawthorne Christian Camden Catholic Gill St. Bernard's
6. DePaul Montclair Kimberley Christian Brothers Doane Academy
7. St. Joseph (Mont.) Newark Academy Bishop Eustace St. Rose
8. Delbarton Saddle River Day Holy Spirit Trenton Catholic
9. Bergen Catholic Morristown- Beard Red Bank Catholic Sacred Heart (Vineland)
10. Paramus Catholic Christ The King Holy Cross Rutgers Prep
11.   Morris Catholic Bishop Ahr Timothy Christian
12.   Montclair Immaculate Msgr. Donovan St. Joseph (Hamm.)
13.   Oratory Gloucester Catholic Marist
14.     Immaculata Mater Dei
15.       Ranney
top  
Prep Schools Boys Seedings
(click team name for schedule, roster, boxscore links)
  Prep A Prep B
1. St. Benedict's Prep Pennington
2. Blair Academy Princeton Day
3. Lawrenceville Rutgers Prep
4. Hun Montclair Kimberley
5. Peddie Newark Academy
6. Peddie Morristown-Beard

Prep Schools Boys Schedules/Results
Prep A Prep B
01. 2/20 4pm semi: Blair (1) 77 - 65 Lawrenceville (4)
02. 2/20 6pm semi: Hun (2) 53 - 55 Peddie(3)
03. 2/24 final at Pennington: Blair (1) - Peddie(3)
04. 2/14 3pm Qtr: Gill St. Bernard's (2) 58 - 54 Princeton Day (7)
05. 2/14 Qtr: Rutgers Prep (3) 49 - 44 Schechter (6)
06. 2/14 4pm Qtr: Morristown-Beard (4) 59 - 47 Montclair Kimberley (5)
07. 2/21 Semi: Gill St. Bernard's (2) 68 - 48 Rutgers Prep (3)
08. 2/21 Semi: Pennington (1) 59 - 43 Morristown-Beard (4)
09. 2/23 Final: Pennington (1) 69 -53 Gill St. Bernard's (2)
top  
Public Schools Group I Girls Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Midland Park Secaucus Point Pleasant Beach Haddon Township
2. Wallington New Providence Metuchen Gloucester City
3. Verona Whippany Park Middlesex Glassboro
4. Hasbrouck Heights Dunellen South Hunterdon Pitman
5. Cresskill Dayton Burlington City Palmyra
6. Park Ridge Bloomfield Tech Shore Woodbury
7. Butler Belvidere Manville Haddon Heights
8. North Warren Harrison Perth Amboy Tech Salem
9. Cedar Grove Brearley Keyport Wildwood
10. Wood-Ridge University Charter South River Audubon
11. New Milford Glen Ridge South Amboy LEAP Academy
12. Sussex Tech Arts New Egypt Maple Shade
13. Becton North Arlington Florence Penns Grove
14. Pompton Lakes Ridgefield   Paulsboro
15. Bogota Newark Vocational   Riverside
16. Morris Tech Newark Collegiate   Camden Charter
top  
Public Schools Group II Girls Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Glen Rock Shabazz Point Pleasant Boro Willingboro
2. Mountain Lakes Lincoln Delaware Valley) Middle Township
3. Mahwah Hanover Park Rumson Cinnaminson
4. Kittatinny Ridgefield Park Holmdel Sterling
5. Newton West Essex Ewing Cedar Creek
6. Lakeland Lyndhurst Spotswood Collingswood
7. Lenape Valley Rutherford Manasquan Woodstown
8. Pascack Hills Caldwell Bordentown Lower Cape May
9. Hawthorne Madison Hillside Deptford
10. Dumont Orange Delran Haddonfield
11. Pequannock Snyder Matawan Buena
12. Westwood Newark Central Weequahic Pemberton
13. Ramsey Newark Tech North Plainfield Barnegat
14. Englewood Parsippany Johnson Bridgeton
15. Manchester Regional Fort Lee Carteret West Deptford
16. Elmwood Park      
top  
Public Schools Group III Girls Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Northern Highlands Gov. Livingston Middletown South Ocean City
2. High Point West Morris Hopewell Valley Camden Wilson
3. River Dell Iselin Kennedy Freehold Borough Central Regional
4. Jefferson Nutley Neptune Kingsway
5. Ramapo Mendham Lawrence Delsea
6. Pascack Valley Cranford Somerville Timber Creek
7. Teaneck Chatham Middletown North Seneca
8. Old Tappan Warren Hills Northern Burlington Winslow
9. Bergenfield South Plainfield Woodbridge Moorestown
10. Sparta Parsippany Hills Allentown Westampton Tech
11. Mount Olive Roxbury Jackson Liberty Gloucester Tech
12. Tenafly Summit Colts Neck Pinelands
13. Montville Colonia Wall Highland
14. Demarest Rahway Red Bank Camden
15. West Milford Morristown Nottingham Burlington Township
16. Paramus Plainfield Hightstown Hammonton
top  
Public Schools Group IV Girls Seedings
  North I (sched.) North II (sched.) Central (sched.) South (sched.)
1. Randolph Phillipsburg Rancocas Valley Lenape
2. Paterson Eastside Bridgewater- Raritan Jackson Washington Township
3. Fair Lawn East Orange Marlboro Shawnee
4. Paterson Kennedy North Hunterdon South Brunswick Williamstown
5. Bloomfield Bayonne North Brunswick Clearview
6. North Bergen Perth Amboy Hunterdon Central Eastern
7. Wayne Valley Piscataway Trenton Toms River South
8. Montclair Franklin West Windsor North Toms River East
9. West Orange Millburn West Windsor South Cherokee
10. Passaic Tech Linden Sayreville Millville
11. Morris Knolls Union Freehold Township Mainlaind
12. Livingston Scotch Plains Hillsborough Atlantic City
13. Clifton Westfield Steinert Toms River North
14. Ridgewood Watchung Hills Montgomery Southern
15. Kearny Columbia Monroe Egg Harbor
16. Union City Edison Brick Memorial Pennsauken
top  
Private Schools Girls Seedings
  North A (sched.) North B (sched.) South A (sched.) South B (sched.)
1. Immaculate Heart Red Bank Catholic Newark Academy Roselle Catholic
2. Paramus Catholic Gloucester Catholic Oak Knoll Gill St. Bernard’s
3. Holy Angel Msgr. Donovan Morris Catholic Sacred Heart (Vineland)
4. St. Dominic Holy Spirit Lodi Immaculate Trenton Catholic
5. DePaul St. John Vianney Villa Walsh St. Joseph (Hamm.)
6. Pope John Camden Catholic Montclair Kimberley Timothy Christian
7. Mount St. Dominic Bishop Ahr Eastern Christian St. Rose
8. St. Vincent Holy Cross Dwight- Ramney
9. Kent Place Notre Dame Saddle River Day Marist
10. Union Catholic Paul VI St. Mary (Ruth.) Rutgers Prep
11.   Bishop Eustace Morristown- Beard Our Lady of Mercy
12.   Immaculata Hudson Catholic Holy Family
13.   Pingry St. Anthony Wardlaw- Hartridge
14.     Montclair Immaculate Wildwood Catholic
15.       Moorestown Friends
16.       Doane Academy
top  

Prep Schools Boys Schedules/Results
Prep A Prep B
01. 2/13 rd 1: Hun (4) 65 - 33 Peddie (5)
02. 2/16 semi: Blair (2) 64 - 45 Lawrenceville (3)
03. 2/16 semi: ) St. Benedict's Prep (1) 65 - 37 Hun (4)
04. 2/20 final: St. Benedict's Prep (1) 93 - 47 Blair (2)
05. 2/10 Rd 1: Rutgers Prep (3) 61 - 45 Morristown-Beard (6)
06. 2/10 Rd 1: Montclair Kimberley (4) 55 - 43 (5) Newark Academy
07. 2/17 Semi: Princeton Day (2) 46 - 38 Rutgers Prep (3)
08. 2/17 Semi: Pennington (1) 77 - 43 Montclair Kimberley (4)
09. 2/21 Final: Pennington (1) 47 - 45 Princewton Day (2)

Prep Schools Girls Seedings
(click team name for schedule, roster, boxscore links)
  Prep A Prep B
1. Blair Academy Newark Academy 6. Morristown Beard
2. Lawrenceville Rutgers Prep 7. Princeton Day
3. Hun Wardlaw Hartridge 7.  
4. Peddie Pennington    
5. Montclair Kimberley Kent    

Prep Schools Girls Schedules/Results
Prep A Prep B
01. 2/10 rd1: Peddie (4) 57 - 30 Kent (4)
02. 2/16 semi: Blair (1) 51 - 36 Peddie (4)
03. 2/16 semi: Lawrenceville (2) 63 - 51 Hun (3)
04. 2/19 final: Blair (1) 59 - 43 Lawrenceville (2)
05. 2/10 Qtr: Rutgers Prep (2) 66 - 30 Princeton Day (7)
06. 2/10 Qtr: Wardlaw-Hartridge (3) 54 - 40 Morristown Beard (6)
07. 2/21 Semi: Newark Academy (1) 42-40 (ot) Pennington (4)
08. 2/15 Semi: Rutgers Prep (2) 76 - 55 Wardlaw-Hartridge (3)
09. 2/24 Final: Newark Academy (1) 62 - 30 Rutgers Prep (2)

Tournament of Champions Seedings, Rosters, Schedules
  1 2 3 4 5 6
Boys            
Girls            


top