Send comments, updates, photos to webmaster@phillyref.com       other high school tourneys: top U.S. | state associations | new jersey

 

 
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
2013 State Tournament Seeds and Brackets   (2012, (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)
Also see 2013 searchable Game Tracker
 
PIAA 2012/2013 Season Guidelines
First Practice Day 11/16/12   Minimum Length of Pre-Season Practice 3 weeks
First Scrimmage or Inter-School Practice Day 11/23/12   Maximum Number of Regular Season Inter-School Practices or Scrimmages 2
First Regular Season Contest Date 12/07/13   Maximum Length of Regular Season 11 weeks
District Champions Determined By 03/02/13   Maximum Number of Contests for Regular Season 22

PIAA 2013 Basketball Tournament Dates
group  play-in   round 1   round 2      qtrs       semis       final   
boys A, AAA; girls AA, AAAA     3/08 3/12 3/15 3/19 3/22
boys AA, AAAA; girls A, AAA   3/09 3/13 3/16 3/19 3/23

 
 
  PIAA 2013 Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets for All Districts
  Seeds   Brackets
boys: A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA
girls:  A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA

 PIAA Boys Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist. 1 2 3 4
1 Church Farm, 20-5 Gospel of Grace, 14-9 Delco Christian, 19-8  
2 Old Forge, 13-12      
3 Lebanon Catholic, 13-7 Greenwood, 19-4 New Hope Academy, 18-5 Harrisburg Christian, 12-14
4 Saint John Neumann, 23-1 Sullivan County, 21-3 Muncy, 18-7  
5 Shade, 25-1 Shanksville Stoneycreek, 21-4    
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 20-5 Bishop Carroll, 21-5 Homer Center, 19-6  
7 Vincentian Academy, 25-1 Clairton, 16-7 North Catholic, 16-6 Lincoln Park, 19-6
9 Johnsonburg, 24-2 Ridgway, 22-4 North Clarion, 23-2 Smethport, 22-3
10 Kennedy Cathollic, 17-6 Cochranton, 15-9 Eisenhower, 10-15  
11 Mahanoy, 21-5 Pius X, 20-3    
12 Vaux, 19-8 Math, Civics and Science, 23-2 Sankofa Freedom, 14-12  

 PIAA Boys Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7
1 New Hope-Solebury, 15-8      
2 Holy Cross, 23-5 Elmer L. Meyers, 23-3 Mid Valley, 23-5  
3 Delone Catholic, 17-8 Trinity, 17-7 Camp Hill, 15-10
4 Loyalsock, 24-3 Wellsboro, 23-2 Lewisburg, 23-4  
5 Conemaugh Township, 23-3      
6 Penn Cambria, 20-4 Northern Cambria, 21-5 Bishop McCort, 18-8 Bald Eagle, 21-4
7 Beaver Falls, 23-3 Burrell, 19-7 Apollo Ridge, 17-8 Quaker Valley, 20-5
Brentwood, 14-10
Greensburg Cent Cath, 22-2
Jeannette, 18-5
9 Brockway, 15-6      
10 West Middlesex, 22-3 Lakeview, 21-4 Mercyhurst Prep, 17-8  
11 Notre Dame GP, 15-10      
12 Communications Tech, 19-7 Conwell-Egan, 8-15 Constitution, 16-9 Sayre, 17-9
Delaware Valley Charter, 9-15

 PIAA Boys Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7
1 Upper Moreland, 14-11 Pope John Paul II, 15-9      
2 Abington Heights, 25-2 Wilkes Barre GAR, 17-9 Scranton Prep, 18-8    
3 Berks Catholic, 23-3 Palmyra, 18-8 Donegal, 23-1 Susquehanna Township, 22-2 Bishop McDevitt, 18-8
Northeastern, 22-4
Lancaster Catholic, 18-8
4 Milton, 16-9 Shikellamy, 14-11      
6 Greater Johnstown, 15-7        
7 Montour, 21-4 Chartiers Valley, 22-4 Mars, 21-4 Beaver, 19-4 Thomas Jefferson, 17-7
South Fayette, 14-10
9 Bradford, 21-2        
10 General McLane, 20-5 Girard, 20-5 Strong Vincent, 14-11    
11 Allentown Cent Cath, 23-3 Bethlehem Catholic, 13-11 Salisbury, 17-9    
12 Neumann-Goretti, 21-5 Imhotep Charter, 23-5 Philadelphia Electric, 15-11 Archbishop Carroll, 19-6  

 PIAA Boys Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9/10
1 Chester, 24-3 Lower Merion, 23-3 Abington, 22-5 Great Valley, 25-3 Coatesville, 20-7
Upper Darby, 18-8
Methacton, 22-5
Ridley, 18-9
Norristown, 23-4
Central Bucks South, 17-10
3 Harrisburg, 24-2 York, 23-3 McCaskey, 23-3 Wilson, 19-6 Carlisle, 16-10
Reading, 13-13
Cumberland Valley, 15-11
4 Williamsport, 22-2        
6 State College, 17-7        
7 New Castle, 26-0 Hampton, 21-5 Seneca Valley, 17-8 North Allegheny, 21-4 Gateway, 16-6
8 Perry, 12-13        
10 Cathedral Prep, 21-2        
11 Parkland, 21-7 Freedom, 17-9 Liberty, 19-8    
12 Roman Catholic, 19-6 Martin Luther King, 23-4 St. Joseph's Prep, 21-5    

 PIAA Girls Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5
1 Girard College, 20-4 Jenkintown, 20-5      
2 Old Forge, 24-0        
3 Steelton-Highspire, 23-4 Halifax, 15-9 High Point Baptist, 14-5 Upper Dauphin, 11-15  
4 Lourdes Regional, 20-5 Sayre, 21-4 Northeast Bradford, 16-9    
5 Conemaugh Township, 21-4 Southern Fulton, 23-3 Berlin Brothersvalley, 22-4    
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 24-2 Portage, 22-3 Penns Manor, 17-8 Juniata Valley, 17-9  
7 Vincentian Academy, 25-1 Serra Catholic, 23-3 Quigley Catholic, 18-6 North Catholic, 15-10 Winchester Thurston, 13-9
9 Clarion, 22-3 Port Allegany, 21-4 Keystone, 20-5 Johnsonburg, 17-8  
10 Kennedy Catholic, 22-2 Cochranton, 16-9      
11 Tri Valley, 23-3 Notre Dame ES, 8-3      
12 Paul Robeson, 9-3 Motivation, 9-5      

 PIAA Girls Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7
1 Saint Basil Academy, 17-7        
2 Dunmore, 20-6 Holy Cross, 19-7 Wilkes Barre GAR, 14-11    
3 York Catholic, 24-1 Delone Catholic, 19-6 Annville Cleona, 16-9    
4 Mount Carmel, 22-4 Southern Columbia, 19-6 Muncy, 18-7    
5 Everett, 18-6        
6 Blairsville, 24-1 Bellwood Antis, 24-3 Westmont Hilltop, 21-5    
7 Bishop Canevin, 22-4 Seton LaSalle, 24-2 Burrell, 22-3 Jeannette, 17-7 Mohawk, 17-7
Greensburg Cent Cath, 17-7
McGuffey, 20-3
9 Brookville, 13-12 Kane, 20-5      
10 Northeast, 22-3 General McLane, 22-3 Sharpsville, 17-8    
11 Notre Dame GP, 20-5 Pine Grove, 22-4      
12 Neumann-Goretti, 13-11 Imhotep Charter, 15-5 HS of the Future, 7-1 Parkway Center City, 9-4  

 PIAA Girls Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Villa Maria, 19-4 Merion Mercy, 16-10 Pope John Paul II, 18-5    
2 Honesdale, 23-3 Scranton Prep, 25-2 Holy Redeemer, 20-7    
3 Palmyra, 25-0 Susquehannock, 18-8 Gettysburg, 319-5 West York, 20-5 Lancaster Catholic, 25-1
Eastern York, 18-7
4 Athens, 21-4 Danville, 22-5      
6 Forest Hills, 19-4 Ligonier Valley, 16-7      
7 South Park, 23-2 Elizabeth Forward, 22-3 Hopewell, 21-4 Blackhawk, 24-1 Hampton, 18-6
Center Valley, 18-5
9 Bradford, 21-2        
10 Franklin, 24-1 Villa Maria, 22- Hickory, 21-4    
11 Bethlehem Catholic, 24-2 Southern Lehigh,      
12 Prep Charter, 17-2 Archbishop Wood, 17-9 Bonner-Prendergast, 16-8 Freire Charter, 14-11  

 PIAA Girls Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9/10
1 Spring-Ford, 25-2 Mount St. Joseph, 24-3 Upper Dublin, 25-2 West Chester Rustin, 20-7 Central Bucks West, 20-7
North Penn, 22-4
Boyertown, 19-8
Pennsbury, 14-13
Methacton, 22-5
Garnet Valley, 20-7
2 Wallenpaupack, 20-4        
3 Wilson, 23-2 Central Dauphin, 20-6 Central Dauphin East, 20-6 Dover, 24-2 Cumberland Valley, 22-4
Manheim Township, 21-4
Hershey, 21-5
6 Hollidaysburg, 22-2        
7 Bethel Park, 23-2 Chartiers Valley, 18-7 Gateway, 20-5 Mount Lebanon, 22-3 Penn Trafford, 19-5
8 Allderdice, 12-13        
10 McDowell, 13-10        
11 Nazareth, 23-4 Pocono Mountain West, 23-4 Parkland, 20-7    
12 Cardinal O'Hara, 21-5 Central, 14-5 Archbishop Carroll, 19-6